Accident Summary Nr: 139042.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured when struck by un

Accident Summary Nr: 139042.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552515.01509/11/2021113310Pineda Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 10, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing hook tender tasks at an active logging site. Another hooked log positioned uphill rolled down and struck the employees. Employee #1 was killed by blunt force trauma to the head and chest from the log. Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chest, Head, Hill, Log, Logging, Roll, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552515.015 25 M Hospitalized injury
2 1552515.015 50 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations