Accident Summary Nr: 138562.015 - Employee fractures four fingers while operating press brake,

Accident Summary Nr: 138562.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549884.01508/26/2021332999Aulfab, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 13, 2021, an employee, on his first day of work, was operating a press brake to bend inner support parts. While using an electronic foot pedal to control the press brake, the employee positioned his hand below the light curtain to adjust a part. Activating the foot pedal caused the press to lower, trapping his four fingers in the press ram. The employee, despite wearing cut-proof gloves, sustained severe injuries, including four broken fingers, three of which required pins. Approximately one week later, the tip of the employee's left middle finger was surgically removed down to the first knuckle. Contributing factors may have included improperly adjusted light curtains, inoperable two-hand controls, working position, and lack of experience. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Brake, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Foot-Powered Press, Fracture, Hand, Knuckle, Light Curtain, Press Brake, Surgical Amputation, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549884.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified