Accident Summary Nr: 138530.015 - Employee sustains burns in arc blast contacting conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 138530.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549748.01508/25/2021541715Olon Ricerca Bioscience, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 22, 2021, an employee working as an operations and maintenance technician for a bioscience research facility was troubleshooting an electrical system. The employee was investigating a power outage in Building B. The employee and a coworker, the facility supervisor, began troubleshooting the outage. The employee reset a switch in the outdoor substation, but the power did not return. The employee attempted to take a reading on one of the four lines that comes from the substation to an indoor 4160-Volt 6-Amp feeder. The feeder is located at Unit Substation 4 located in the penthouse of Building B. The employee opened a medium voltage transformer to access a switch located in the metal enclosed electrical cabinet to take a reading on the fuses when he caused an arc flash/blast. The employee was not wearing proper personal protective equipment, using proper electrical tools and had not received proper training in the high voltage electrical work. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical shock and burns to his chest, arms, hands and fingers.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Conductor, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Box, Electrical Burn, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Shock, Technician, Training, Transformer, Troubleshooting, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1549748.015 53 M Hospitalized injury