Accident Summary Nr: 138342.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries due to arc flash power l

Accident Summary Nr: 138342.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 08/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548904.01508/20/2021221118Massachusetts Electric Company

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee working as a lineman for an electrical power generation company was part of a crew working on high voltage power lines. The crew was installing a low side cutout lead to the conductor on the road side phase. They were not aware of how to sufficiently cover the exposed live equipment with adequate lengths of protective line hoses and blankets prior to commencing with making low side connections. Additionally, the crew did not position themselves on the outside of the roadside line to minimize the arc flash potential posed by the center phase line. The employee was in the process of installing solid blades disconnects to tie two separate feeders together. The employee positioned himself between the center and road side phase in order to install a cut out when an arc flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat chest, ear, and head injuries due to electrical shock, burns and the effects of the arc blast.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Ear, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Generator, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Engineering Controls, Flash, Head, Hearing Loss, High Pressure, High Voltage, Installing, Lack of Engineering Controls, Overhead Power Line, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Pressure, Pressure Release, Protective Clothing, Shock, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548904.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line