Accident Summary Nr: 138203.015 - Employee is killed after shocked repairing RV generator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548045.015 | 08/13/2021 | 3716 | 336213 | 112215 - Forest River Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 12, 2021, an employee, Coworker #1 (Line Supervisor) and Coworker #2 (Group Leader) were troubleshooting issues with a Class A Recreational Vehicle (RV) Station Unit on the north side of a plant. The unit generator and the A/C unit was not running but the display console inside the RV showed the A/C was running. Coworker #2 turned off the generator from inside the unit and Coworker #1 disconnected the panel switch from the 12-volt power cable. They both left the RV unit but left the RV running while Coworker #2 notified the employee to work on the unit and wire up the generator. The employee was working on the driver-side cargo compartment with the second compartment down. The wires consist of 2 120 volts live wires connected to a 30 ampere breaker, two neutral white wires that complete the circuit and a green ground wire that connects to the chassis. Coworker #3 came on site 5 minutes later and found the employee had been killed, most likely after being electrically shocked.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548045.015 | 31 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |