Accident Summary Nr: 138036.015 - Employee sustains electrical shock when reaching into contro

Accident Summary Nr: 138036.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547130.01508/11/2021326199Plas-Tec Corp.

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working as a production supervisor for a plastics products manufacturer was preparing a plastic injection molding machine for startup. The employee discovered that the temperature was low on a portion of the heat barrel. He opened the electrical panel to access the part of the controller that adjusts the temperature. The temperature controller was located within the 480V electrical panel directly adjacent to a bank of fuses. In the process of pressing the buttons on the controller, the employee contacted live parts within the panel causing him to be shocked. The force of the electrical shock threw the employee backwards away from the panel. There were no witnesses to the incident. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries due to the electrical shock.

Keywords: Conductor, Current, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Wire, Electrical panel, Engineering Controls, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Plastic Mfg, Production Line, Reaching In, Shock, Supervisor, Thrown

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547130.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations