Accident Summary Nr: 137886.015 - Employee is killed when struck by steel bars

Accident Summary Nr: 137886.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546265.01508/06/2021332111Presrite Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 05, 2021, an employee was moving material with a P&H 15 ton overhead crane. The employee was struck by the load while moving the crane. The employee was attempting to adjust the load, of 5 round steel bars weighing approximately 3,700 pounds, after placing the load in the nesting area. The employee was operating the overhead crane and during the work assignment the load became dislodged and struck the employee. The employee died from the blunt force trauma injuries sustained. No other employees were involved in the work operation.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Crane, Crane Load, Crane Operator, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Material Handling, Metal Bar, Operating, Operator, Overhead Crane, Steel, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546265.015 53 M Fatality