Accident Summary Nr: 137864.015 - Employees are exposed to carbon monoxide while operating bro

Accident Summary Nr: 137864.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545622.01508/03/2021722513Broadway Restaurant Group

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 2, 2021, three employees at a limited-service food restaurant were broiling hamburger patties using a Duke brand broiler oven. The broiler was reported to have ongoing operational issues and appeared to draw more natural gas than it burned, releasing smoke and carbon monoxide into the kitchen. A Gaylord brand exhaust vent above the broiler had not been serviced, and its fresh air intake and baffles were dirty and clogged. The lack of ventilation caused exhaust gases to linger in the kitchen. As a result, the employees became ill and sought medical attention. They were treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Chemical Exposure, Oven, Overexposure, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545622.015 20 F Non Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation
2 1545622.015 26 F Non Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation
3 1545622.015 32 F Non Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation