Accident Summary Nr: 137713.015 - Employee is electrically shocked while removing lines from r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543984.015 | 07/26/2021 | 221121 | Ameren Illinois Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on July 23, 2021, Employee #1, working as part of a two-person crew, was attempting to remove a bolt securing the middle phase line on a 12 kV McGraw Edison Automatic Recloser Type "W" (serial Number 6005) inside the fenced electrical substation, approximately 50 feet by 50 feet. While applying an electrical drill, Employee #1 received an electrical shock from the energized recloser. The work occurred on a warm, dry night, and the employee was being trained under the supervision of a more experienced crew member. No coordination or briefing was conducted between Employee #1's crew and another three-person crew working nearby on 34 kV overhead lines to confirm hazard isolation procedures. Employee #1 sustained burns from the electrical shock and was transported to a hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543984.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |