Accident Summary Nr: 137521.015 - Employee?s fingers are amputated and crushed while resetting

Accident Summary Nr: 137521.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544152.01507/27/2021332999American Tool And Die, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 20, 2021, Employee #1 was piercing metal parts on a Bliss 60-ton partial revolution press when he was resetting the press at the control panel. After removing his right-hand restraint and switching the press to inch mode, he did not reapply the restraint and placed his right hand into the point of operation while setting a part in place. His foot accidentally actuated the pedal, cycling the press. Employee #1 sustained a complete amputation of his right middle finger, a partial amputation of his right index finger to the second knuckle, and his right ring finger was crushed and pierced, requiring surgery. Factors that may have contributed include lack of engineering controls, supervision, and training. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Foot pedal, Insufficient Supervision, Knuckle, Lack of Engineering Controls, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Press, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544152.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified