Accident Summary Nr: 137380.015 - Employee fractures right pinky finger and severs tendon whil

Accident Summary Nr: 137380.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543333.01507/22/2021331523General Aluminum Manufacturing

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting a sample piece for metal testing using a vertical bandsaw. During the cutting process, the product or saw jumped, causing Employee #1's gloved hand to make contact with the blade, resulting in entanglement. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right pinky finger and a severed tendon and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Bandsaw, Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Glove, Severed, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543333.015 64 F Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector