Accident Summary Nr: 137380.015 - Employee fractures right pinky finger and severs tendon whil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1543333.015 | 07/22/2021 | 331523 | General Aluminum Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting a sample piece for metal testing using a vertical bandsaw. During the cutting process, the product or saw jumped, causing Employee #1's gloved hand to make contact with the blade, resulting in entanglement. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right pinky finger and a severed tendon and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543333.015 | 64 | F | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |