Accident Summary Nr: 136852.015 - Two employees sustain burns in arc flash testing switchgear

Accident Summary Nr: 136852.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539931.01507/02/2021221122Ferrie Franzmann Industries, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 29, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both working as electricians for an electrical power distributor, were preparing to install switchgear. The crew was testing for electrical power in the switchgear. One employee bypassed the shutters within the back of the electrical box in order to access the electrical contacts. The employee then used a digital multimeter to attempt to check for power. When the employee put the leads on the energized contacts an arc event occurred. Both employees were hospitalized to treat electrical burns to multiple parts of their bodies.

Keywords: Burn, Clothing, Contact, E GI IV (no lockout), Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Conductor, Electric Generator, Electrical, Electrical Box, Electrical Burn, Electrical Testing, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Engineering Controls, Fire, Flame-Resistant Clothing (FRC), Flash, Inexperience, Installing, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Safety Device, Switchgear, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539931.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians
2 1539931.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians