Accident Summary Nr: 136812.015 - Employee dies due to heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1539835.015 | 06/28/2021 | 0181 | 111421 | 317728887 - Ernst Nursery & Farms Llc |
Abstract: At 3:38 p.m. on June 26, 2021, an employee was working on a crew moving irrigation lines. At the end of the shift the employee was found unresponsive in the field. The employee died of heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1539835.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |