Accident Summary Nr: 136812.015 - Employee dies due to heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 136812.015 -- Report ID: 1054193 -- Event Date: 06/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539835.01506/28/20210181111421317728887 - Ernst Nursery & Farms Llc

Abstract: At 3:38 p.m. on June 26, 2021, an employee was working on a crew moving irrigation lines. At the end of the shift the employee was found unresponsive in the field. The employee died of heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat Exhaustion, Irrigation Pipe, Overheated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539835.015 39 M Fatality Occupation not reported