Accident Summary Nr: 136753.015 - Employee Is Killed After Striking Head In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1539533.015 | 07/01/2021 | 561311 | Express Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee was assisting a coworker changing ou t fluorescent lights for LED lighting and installing acoustic ceiling panels. Wh ile the employee was hanging panels, he was standing on a 30 inch wide non-moto rized mobile scaffold 4 feet off the ground. The coworker turned to reach for an other panel and reported that when he turned back toward the employee, the emplo yee had fallen and struck his head on the floor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1539533.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |