Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 136753.015 - Employee Is Killed After Striking Head In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 136753.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539533.01507/01/2021561311Express Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee was assisting a coworker changing ou t fluorescent lights for LED lighting and installing acoustic ceiling panels. Wh ile the employee was hanging panels, he was standing on a 30 inch wide non-moto rized mobile scaffold 4 feet off the ground. The coworker turned to reach for an other panel and reported that when he turned back toward the employee, the emplo yee had fallen and struck his head on the floor and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, fall, fall protection, head, installing, maintenance, mobile scaffold, multi-employer worksite, multiemployer, scaffold, scaffolding, struck against, temporary worker, un

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1539533.015 44 M Fatality