Accident Summary Nr: 136362.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when pinched between clamp an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522204.015 | 03/31/2021 | 332710 | Manitowoc Tool & Machining, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on March 25, 2021, an employee was placing a part on the fixture which then would be clamped down prior to operations beginning. The #770-02 Mazak Mega Turn 900S CNC turning machine had recently been installed and was used in production for two to three weeks to manufacture one part. The employee would place the part weighing approximately 34 pounds onto the horizontal fixture, which had three clamps to secure the part. The clamps were activated with a foot pedal and would apply between 110-120 psi of pressure. At the time of the incident, the employee placed the part onto the fixture and activated the foot pedal while his hand was resting on the part. His left ring finger was located in the direction of travel of the clamp and was caught between the clamp and part. The employee activated the foot pedal to release the clamp and removed his hand/finger from the part. The employee amputated his left-hand ring finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522204.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |