Accident Summary Nr: 136168.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling branch

Accident Summary Nr: 136168.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 05/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530696.01505/13/2021238910Searles Excavation Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee worked to fell a red oak tree. At some point, a five-inch diameter branch sheared off and fell approximately thirty-five feet onto the employee's head. The employee received a crush injury to the skull and was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Head, Skull, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530696.015 51 M Fatality Construction laborers