Accident Summary Nr: 136064.015 - Employee is killed when chainsaw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 136064.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534669.01506/07/2021337212Marc Woodworks, Llc

Abstract: At 3:04 p.m. on June 1, 2021, an employee was operating a Stihl Chainsaw to clear trees from a site when the chainsaw kicked back and struck him the head. The employee suffered a deep scalp laceration and a ruptured cerebral artery which killed him.

Keywords: Artery, Brain, Chain Saw, Cutting, Hand Tool, Hard Hat, Head, Laceration, Loss Of Blood, PPE, Rupture, Skull, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534669.015 70 M Fatality