Accident Summary Nr: 135984.015 - Employee is struck by backing forklift, sustaining dislocati

Accident Summary Nr: 135984.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534107.01506/03/2021311213Malt Products Corporation

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 20, 2021, Employee #1 was walking up to a forklift when the forklift operator began backing up. The employee was struck, resulting in a dislocation of the right ankle and fractures to four toes on the right foot. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The forklift involved was a Cat forklift.

Keywords: Backing Up, Dislocated, Forklift, Fracture, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534107.015 58 M Hospitalized injury