Accident Summary Nr: 135932.015 - Employee burns abdomen while removing kayak mold from hot ov

Accident Summary Nr: 135932.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529838.01505/10/2021336612Hobie Cat Company Ii Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 27, 2020, an employee was working for a kayak manufacturer. The employee was working near several ovens that are used to heat the resin and form it into the shape of the kayak. The employee rubbed up against a hot surface and burned his abdomen while removing a mold frame from oven #4. The employee did not immediately notify the employer of his burn but waited until November 2, 2020, after the burn became infected. The employer reported that the surface temperatures of the ovens and metal parts of the mold can reach up to 600 to 700 degrees Fahrenheit. There is no thermal guarding, and employees do not wear appropriate protective clothing for these temperatures. The employer sent the employee for medical care. The employee was hospitalized that day and was discharged on November 4, 2020.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abraded, Burn, Heat, High Temperature, Infection, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Metal, Mold, Oven, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Polyester Resin, Protective Clothing, Rubbed , Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529838.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Furnace, kiln and oven operators