Accident Summary Nr: 135918.015 - Three employees sustain multiple burns in furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533620.015 | 05/30/2021 | 332312 | Cf&I Steel, L.P. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 29, 2021, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, Employee #2, an electrician, and Employee #3, a heat treat worker, were monitoring an electric arc furnace after replacing a cooling panel. Water from the cooling panel leaked into the furnace and caused an explosion. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat burns to his face and torso. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat burns to his torso and respiratory system. Employee #3 was hospitalized to treat burns to his torso and respiratory system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533620.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
| 2 | 1533620.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 3 | 1533620.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heat treating equipment operators |