Accident Summary Nr: 135918.015 - Three employees sustain multiple burns in furnace explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 135918.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 05/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533620.01505/30/2021332312Cf&I Steel, L.P.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 29, 2021, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, Employee #2, an electrician, and Employee #3, a heat treat worker, were monitoring an electric arc furnace after replacing a cooling panel. Water from the cooling panel leaked into the furnace and caused an explosion. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat burns to his face and torso. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat burns to his torso and respiratory system. Employee #3 was hospitalized to treat burns to his torso and respiratory system.

Keywords: Burn, Electrician, Engineering Controls, Exploded, Face, Fire, Furnace, Heat, High Temperature, Inhalation, Inspecting, Inspection, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine operator, Maintenance, Melting Furnace, Replace, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Struck By, Torso, Unsafe Position, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533620.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Heat treating equipment operators
2 1533620.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Electricians
3 1533620.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations