Accident Summary Nr: 135861.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 135861.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533175.01505/26/2021331315Handi-Foil Corp. Dba Handi-Foil Of America

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on May 25, 2021, an employee was inside a cage (a forklift aerial platform) that was being elevated by a forklift so the employee could straighten a pallet of material, over 25 feet high, on the storage rack. The cage separated from the forks of the forklift and fell to the concrete floor below from the elevated level of approximately 25 feet. The employee was killed from the impact of the fall.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Forklift, Pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1533175.015 66 M Fatality