Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 135396.015 - Employee Is Killed In Dust Explosion

Accident: 135396.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 03/23/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1521336.01503/23/20210723317728533 - Greater Northwest Nursery Llc

At 9:00 a.m. on March 23, 2021, an employee was refurbishing a grain elevator ab ove a dust collector when an explosion and subsequent fire occurred. The employe e's body was found by fire fighters after the fire was under control.

Keywords: combustible dust, dust collector, explosion, fire, fire brigade/department, grain elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1521336.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: