Accident Summary Nr: 135282.015 - Employee crushes finger while testing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523499.015 | 04/06/2021 | 334413 | Mattson Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was in the clean room testing area, testing a Novkya A serial number MNVA-5. The machine failed testing at process module 1, the employee stood next to the process module 1 on the gas box bay platform. The employee operated the two hand switches to open the chamber lid and the lid began to open. The employee saw a particle atop of the electrostatic chuck and pointed it out to his coworker. The chamber lid was two-third. When the chamber lid of process module 1 was opening the injured employee saw a particle on top of the electrostatic chuck. The clevis was not threaded completely to the pneumatic cylinder and when the chamber lid was being lifted by the pneumatic cylinder, the clevis detached and the 400 pound chamber lid fell and crushed the employee's left index finger. The employee's finger was surgically amputated at the middle of the knuckle, and the employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523499.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Adjusters and calibrators |