Accident Summary Nr: 135151.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between pump and sling

Accident Summary Nr: 135151.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523660.01504/07/2021333914Patterson Pump Company

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 29, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting in prepping a vertical turbine pump that was 17.5 feet long and weighed 7,137 pounds. Employee #1 was responsible for guiding the crane operator, who was utilizing a 10-ton gantry crane to place the pump into the "V" shaped in-house manufactured cradles. The vertical turbine pump was turned counterclockwise, which caused the pump shaft to retract into the column assembly, which caused the pump to become unstable in the cradles. The pump shifted toward Employee #1, which caused the employee's hand to get caught in between the pump and the sling. Employee #1 amputated his right-hand middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crane, Finger, Gantry Crane, Pump, Site Preparation , Sling, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523660.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters