Accident Summary Nr: 134943.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation when metal plate slips

Accident Summary Nr: 134943.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526130.01504/20/2021322121Loparex Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 14, 2021, Employee #1 was using a pry bar to lift a metal floor plate in order to install a strap into a hole for lifting the plate so the pit could be cleaned. While performing the task, the metal plate slipped off the pry bar, resulting in the amputation of the first digit of the employee's right middle finger. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Floor, Floor Opening, Metal, Pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526130.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers