Accident Summary Nr: 134943.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation when metal plate slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526130.015 | 04/20/2021 | 322121 | Loparex Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 14, 2021, Employee #1 was using a pry bar to lift a metal floor plate in order to install a strap into a hole for lifting the plate so the pit could be cleaned. While performing the task, the metal plate slipped off the pry bar, resulting in the amputation of the first digit of the employee's right middle finger. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526130.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |