Accident Summary Nr: 134900.015 - Employee's right ring finger is amputated while realigning c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511397.015 | 01/25/2021 | 481112 | Maintech |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 14, 2021, an employee was attempting to realign a conveyor belt that had come off track. While using his hands to get the belt back into alignment, the employee's right ring finger became caught in a pinch point between the belt and other components. The injury resulted in an amputation to the right ring finger. The employee was treated for the injury without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511397.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |