Accident Summary Nr: 134900.015 - Employee's right ring finger is amputated while realigning c

Accident Summary Nr: 134900.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511397.01501/25/2021481112Maintech

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 14, 2021, an employee was attempting to realign a conveyor belt that had come off track. While using his hands to get the belt back into alignment, the employee's right ring finger became caught in a pinch point between the belt and other components. The injury resulted in an amputation to the right ring finger. The employee was treated for the injury without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught In, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Pinch Point, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511397.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians