Accident Summary Nr: 134746.015 - Employee amputates left middle finger tip with shear hold do

Accident Summary Nr: 134746.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 04/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524875.01504/13/2021334416Johnson Electric Coil Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 5, 2021, Employee #1, a 63-year-old male, was operating a #145 GMC shear to cut glastic in the Material Prep area. The shear was foot pedal actuated, with the pedal connected to a flexible cord that allowed the operator to position it to their preference. The shear blade was 4 feet long and was equipped with a yellow hold down clamp that would move downward to hold the material in place before the shear blade engaged. However, there was no fence guard or other safety mechanism to prevent access to the gap underneath the clamp during the hazardous motion. At the time of the incident, the clamp was set 3/8 inch from the material rest. Employee #1 was cutting a 1/16-inch thick piece of glastic, measuring 3.625 inches by 5 inches. Initially, the employee had used a scrap piece of material to position the piece, but then used both hands to hold it in place. As the hold down clamp came down, it pinched the employee's left middle finger, amputating the tip of the bone and padding. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Broken Bone, Clamp, Finger, Fingertip, Hold-Down Clamp, Pinch Point, Pinched, Shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524875.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction