Accident Summary Nr: 134474.015 - Employee amputates thumb when struck by blade of fan in cycl

Accident Summary Nr: 134474.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522867.01503/31/2021332311Plascore Inc

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on January 6, 2021, Employee #1 was checking the air flow coming from under a dust collector system. While attempting to verify the airflow, the employee's right hand was placed under the motor. The employee's right thumb was struck by the blade in the cyclone. The employee was treated without hospitalization for a thumb amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Dust Collector, Hand, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522867.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations