Accident Summary Nr: 134253.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in belt and pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 134253.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521163.01503/23/2021221112Engie North America Inc.

Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on March 16, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing maintenance on a fan. They began with running the fan at both speeds to diagnose what the problem was. Next, they removed the top housing, which guarded the belt and pulley, and ran the fan at both speeds to continue their diagnostics. They then decided to remove the belt. The coworker turned the fan off with the controls and opened the disconnect. The belt and pulley continued to rotate after the fan was shut down. Employee #1 was standing on top of the top housing near the belt and pulley and his finger was pulled into the belt and pulley and the tip amputated. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Disconnecting Means, Fan, Finger, Fingertip, Maintenance, Pulled In, Pulley, Rotating Parts, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521163.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians