Accident Summary Nr: 134253.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in belt and pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521163.015 | 03/23/2021 | 221112 | Engie North America Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on March 16, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing maintenance on a fan. They began with running the fan at both speeds to diagnose what the problem was. Next, they removed the top housing, which guarded the belt and pulley, and ran the fan at both speeds to continue their diagnostics. They then decided to remove the belt. The coworker turned the fan off with the controls and opened the disconnect. The belt and pulley continued to rotate after the fan was shut down. Employee #1 was standing on top of the top housing near the belt and pulley and his finger was pulled into the belt and pulley and the tip amputated. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521163.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |