Accident Summary Nr: 134210.015 - Employee dies from heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1520944.015 | 03/20/2021 | 327320 | B.T. Redi-Mix, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 19, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a diesel-powered concrete loader and parked the truck in front of a shop bay door. Some time later, a coworker saw Employee #1 slumped over in the driver's seat of the idling truck through the open bay door. The coworker called emergency responders after Employee #1 remained unresponsive. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene, due to an apparent heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1520944.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |