Accident Summary Nr: 133696.015 - Six employees sustain burns due to Naptha fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516919.015 | 03/01/2021 | 324110 | Delek Us |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 27, 2021, a tractor trailer carrying a heat exchanger tube bundle attempted to cross a wooden ramp, meant to provide a temporary road crossing of Street A between Unit #6 and Unit #9 of the refinery. The ramp covered a two-inch threaded carbon steel pipe that connected the two units. The pipe was used to transfer sour Naphtha from Unit #9 manifold to Unit #6 LNHT stripper column. When employees attempted to use the temporary road crossing while moving the heat exchanger tube bundle, the piping was struck and displaced, resulting in the release of sour Naphtha, which ignited. Six employees were hospitalized for face and body burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516919.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 2 | 1516919.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians | |
| 3 | 1516919.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians | |
| 4 | 1516919.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians | |
| 5 | 1516919.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 6 | 1516919.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |