Accident Summary Nr: 133696.015 - Six employees sustain burns due to Naptha fire

Accident Summary Nr: 133696.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516919.01503/01/2021324110Delek Us

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 27, 2021, a tractor trailer carrying a heat exchanger tube bundle attempted to cross a wooden ramp, meant to provide a temporary road crossing of Street A between Unit #6 and Unit #9 of the refinery. The ramp covered a two-inch threaded carbon steel pipe that connected the two units. The pipe was used to transfer sour Naphtha from Unit #9 manifold to Unit #6 LNHT stripper column. When employees attempted to use the temporary road crossing while moving the heat exchanger tube bundle, the piping was struck and displaced, resulting in the release of sour Naphtha, which ignited. Six employees were hospitalized for face and body burns.

Keywords: Bundle, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Face, Heat Exchanger, Ignition, Metal Pipe, Naphtha, Ramp, Refinery, Road, Struck By, Torso, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516919.015 50 M Hospitalized injury
2 1516919.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians
3 1516919.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians
4 1516919.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians
5 1516919.015 30 M Hospitalized injury
6 1516919.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians