Accident Summary Nr: 133618.015 - Employee amputates two fingers on roll machine

Accident Summary Nr: 133618.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513674.01502/05/2021332439Berger Us, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was operating a company fabricated rolling machine. The employee reached inside the machine to retrieve a piece of metal. His right ring and middle fingers were amputated from the overlap die of the roll machine, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Metal, Reaching, Reaching In, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513674.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Rolling machine operators