Accident Summary Nr: 133618.015 - Employee amputates two fingers on roll machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513674.015 | 02/05/2021 | 332439 | Berger Us, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was operating a company fabricated rolling machine. The employee reached inside the machine to retrieve a piece of metal. His right ring and middle fingers were amputated from the overlap die of the roll machine, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513674.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Rolling machine operators |