Accident Summary Nr: 133559.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of left thumb while work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506697.015 | 12/16/2020 | 335313 | Powercon Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on December 15, 2020, Employee #1 was working with a coworker to disassemble and assemble the nozzles and molds in a Hubers Clamping Machine Model #2791 for cleaning. While adjusting an epoxy injection nozzle located 26-1/2 inches from the floor, the coworker left the machine to the control panel to actuate the nozzle. Despite informing Employee #1 to stand clear, the coworker did not have visibility of him due to the panel's location. When the coworker started the machine, Employee #1 yelled out as his left thumb was caught by the pneumatically driven nozzle, which was operating at a pressure of approximately 80 psi. Paramedics were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment, resulting in a partial amputation of the left thumb. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506697.015 | 67 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |