Accident Summary Nr: 133526.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by powered industrial

Accident Summary Nr: 133526.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 02/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515965.01502/22/2021541614Agway Farm & Home Supply, Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was stocking materials in a racking unit when he was struck by a powered industrial truck driven by a coworker and was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Driver, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Head, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Struck By, Training, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515965.015 59 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.