Accident Summary Nr: 133325.015 - Employee falls from trailer, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514242.015 | 02/05/2021 | 484121 | Brady Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 4, 2021, an employee was attempting to remove a cover from a semi-trailer. The employee fell off the back of the trailer approximately seven feet and was hospitalized due to a head injury. The employee died in the hospital on February 14, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514242.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |