Accident Summary Nr: 133276.015 - Employee falls from picker forklift, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133276.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514774.01502/15/2021423310Fbs Manufacturing Corp.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 13, 2021, an employee was picking a cabinet order using a Mitsubishi Order Picker Forklift. The employee was not tied off or wearing a fall protection and fell 15-feet to the warehouse floor. The employee suffered bleeding and swelling on the brain, was hospitalized and died at 5:25 p.m. on February 14, 2021.

Keywords: Brain, Concrete, Driver, Fall, Fall Protection, Forklift, Head, Horn, Industrial Truck, Inspecting, Loss Of Blood, Order-picker , PPE, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Safe, Skull, Tie-Off, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514774.015 55 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified