Accident Summary Nr: 132857.015 - Employee is killed when struck by race car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512505.015 | 02/01/2021 | 711212 | Bradenton Motorsports Park, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:39 p.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee was engaged in traffic control duties which included helping a coworker into a safe area after a vehicle malfunction during the event. While he was assisting the driver, he was struck by a race car going at a high rate of speed and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512505.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |