Accident Summary Nr: 132819.015 - Employee injures knee when slips on ice
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512114.015 | 01/27/2021 | 444210 | Cazenovia Equipment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was unloading equipment from a box truck in snowy/icy conditions. The employee slipped and struck his knee on a pallet jack. The employee suffered muscle detachment from his kneecap. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512114.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |