Accident Summary Nr: 132619.015 - Employee's hand is degloved in roller

Accident Summary Nr: 132619.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510308.01501/14/2021321918Novalis Us, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 11, 2021, an employee was leaning on rollers in UV Line #1 continuous conveyor machine. The employee's right hand slipped between the metal and rubber rollers. Her right hand was degloved, and she was hospitalized.

Keywords: Conveyor, Degloving, Hand, Metal, Roller--Mach/Part, Rubber, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510308.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction