Accident Summary Nr: 132419.015 - Employee dies after falling from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508391.015 | 12/21/2020 | 561790 | Metro Sign Inc Dba Yesco |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 21, 2020, an employee was walking on or near attic joists. The employee fell approximately 15 feet through the outside roof and soffit portion of the building onto the pavement below. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was placed on life support system and later died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508391.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |