Accident Summary Nr: 132409.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling upr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510085.015 | 01/14/2021 | 331210 | Zekelman Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 8, 2021, Employee #1, employed in crane operation assistance, was signaling to a crane operator during a load release. The crane struck 10-foot tall uprights, also called "pockets," which were used to separate and sort metal pipes. The uprights fell over, striking the worker in the back and causing him to fall forward onto the concrete floor, striking his face. The employee sustained broken vertebrae, a broken nose, and a laceration to his face. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510085.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |