Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 132336.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Pulled Into Air Compressor

Accident: 132336.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/12/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1509756.01501/12/2021Ics Distribution, Llc

At 8:55 a.m. on January 12, 2021, an employee was observing pressure and functio n testing of an 5C2 air compressor being conducted by Coworker #1, Coworker #2 a nd Coworker #3. Coworker #1 locked out the 4160 volt energy source for the comp ressor. Once pretest and warm up tasks were completed, Coworker #1 removed his l ock and Coworker #1, Coworker #2 and Coworker #3 started up the compressor at t he control panel. The employee walked past the inlet and his body was pulled int o the compressor. Coworker #1 hit the emergency stop shutting down the compresso r, pulled the employee from the machine and began CPR. Coworker #2 and Coworker #3 called for help. Emergency Medical Services arrived and administered emergenc y care but the employee died at the scene.

Keywords: caught by, caught in, compressed air, compressor, electric switch, electronic control, emergency stop, energized, engine, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, machine operator, maintenance, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1509756.015 63 M Fatality Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.