Accident Summary Nr: 132217.015 - Employee sustains multiple lacerations and amputates right h

Accident Summary Nr: 132217.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502398.01511/16/2020541712University Of Dayton Research Institute

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 5, 2020, an employee removed a ceramic jar containing a chemical (ammonium periodate) from a vacuum oven. The chemical inside the ceramic jar exploded while resting on the lab table. The employee sustained multiple lacerations and the amputation of the right hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chemical, Exploded, Explosion, Hand, Laceration, Oven

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502398.015 24 F Hospitalized injury Chemists, except biochemists