Accident Summary Nr: 132217.015 - Employee sustains multiple lacerations and amputates right h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502398.015 | 11/16/2020 | 541712 | University Of Dayton Research Institute |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 5, 2020, an employee removed a ceramic jar containing a chemical (ammonium periodate) from a vacuum oven. The chemical inside the ceramic jar exploded while resting on the lab table. The employee sustained multiple lacerations and the amputation of the right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502398.015 | 24 | F | Hospitalized injury | Chemists, except biochemists |