Accident Summary Nr: 132014.015 - Employee is killed in fall from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508099.015 | 12/22/2020 | 4953 | 562211 | 147074 - Veolia Es Technical Solutions, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on December 22, 2020, an employee drove a forklift into a tractor trailer after loading the material onto the truck trailer for shipment. The truck started to pull away from the dock while the employee was riding the forklift. The employee fell off the forklift seat and struck to the concrete. The employee died because of fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508099.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |