Accident Summary Nr: 131921.015 - Employee burns face and arms from ignition of propane vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 131921.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499586.01510/26/2020444220Tractor Supply Company

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on October 12, 2020, an employee working as a cashier for a farm supply store was filling propane tanks at the propane dispensing station. After filling each tank, the employee would shut down the nozzle to prevent propane from pumping over the customer tank. The employee would then release the pressure valve on the tank and discharge the line of the propane nozzle. The employee was performing this propane tank-filling task and had just released pressure after filling up a customer tank. After the employee finished filling the tank and discharging the propane line, a loud ignition sound came from the direction of the cabinet. The employee was struck by fire and burned. The employee sustained second- and third-degree burns to her hands, arms and face and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Cashier, Chemical Vapor, Face, Filling, Filling Station, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Hand, High Pressure, Ignite, Ignition, Inhalation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Pressure, Propane, Regulator Valve, Skin, Tank, Valve, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499586.015 21 F Hospitalized injury Cashiers