Accident Summary Nr: 131886.015 - Employee experiences electrical contact/arc event leading to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507500.015 | 12/21/2020 | 221121 | Shermco Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 9:18 a.m. on December 19, 2020, an employee was conducting visual inspections of electrical equipment, specifically inspecting the backside of the breakers within the doghouse panels. While working alone, the employee was found with his upper body inside the back panel of the main breaker for the doghouse, with his head positioned between two phases of the breaker, each carrying 1,480 volts. An electrical contact/arc event occurred at the employee's head and both hands. The primary feed could not be shut off, and the secondary feed within the doghouse had been tripped, allowing 1,480 volts across three phases to enter the back of the main breaker while the rest of the doghouse and the plant remained deenergized. The incident resulted in electrical burns to both hands and a large cauterized laceration on the right hand, leading to the amputation of both hands. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507500.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |