Accident Summary Nr: 131601.015 - Employee is killed by overturned forklift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505885.015 | 12/10/2020 | 532120 | Express Carriers Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:33 p.m. on November 25, 2020, Employee #1, a mechanic, was installing a light on a utility from a pallet raised by the forks of a Toyota Forklift Truck Model #8FGCU25. The forklift truck became stuck in mud and/or asphalt millings. A coworker attempted to pull the forklift truck out of mud and/or asphalt millings using tow chains and a Freightliner Semi-Tractor. Tow chains were attached to one tow hook on the passenger side of the front of a semi-tractor and around the frame (i.e., vertical bars supporting the overhead guard) of the forklift directly behind the operator's seat. Employee #1 was in the operator's seat of the forklift attempting to reverse the forklift while the coworker operated the semi-tractor. When the coworker accelerated the semi-tractor in reverse, the forklift tipped over onto its side pinning Employee #1's head to the ground by the overhead guard of the forklift. Employee #1 was killed by multiple blunt force injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505885.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |