Accident Summary Nr: 131516.015 - One employee is electrocuted, one is injured while moving sc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505237.015 | 12/07/2020 | 238160 | Sm Roofing And Siding |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on December 6, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers, employed by a roofing and siding company, were working at the construction site of a new two-story residence. Employees #1 and #2 were repositioning a pump jack scaffold from the back of the house to another location. According to a coworker who witnessed the event, the two employees were in the process of laying down parallel to the house a 36-foot Alum-A-Pole, part of the scaffold system, when they appeared to lose control of the pole as a gust of wind came around the house's corner. The pole toppled onto energized overhead power lines 8 to 10 feet away, and electrical current flowed through the pole to the employees. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 was transported to the hospital for treatment of electric shock injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1505237.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1505237.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |