Accident Summary Nr: 131490.015 - Employee is burned while operating packaging machine

Accident Summary Nr: 131490.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504519.01512/01/2020311812Fairfield Gourmet Food Corp.

Abstract: At 8:16 p.m. on November 22, 2020, an employee was pulling plastic between the wheels on the L sealer located in the packaging area. She placed her hand under the guard, causing the photo eye to clamp down on her hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a full thickness burn of right middle finger and right ring finger and a partial thickness burn of right index finger.

Keywords: Burn, Clamp, Finger, Machine Guarding, Packaging, Packaging Machine, Plastic, Pulling, Sealing Machine, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504519.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators