Accident Summary Nr: 131489.015 - Employee is burned in hydrochloric acid release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503269.015 | 11/13/2020 | 238220 | Jake Marshall, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:04 a.m. on November 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an industrial building construction company, was working at a multi-employer project, a chemical production plant. He was hot bolting a connection in an area of the plant where hydrochloric acid was being generated. A release of hydrochloric acid from a graphite nozzle connected to an AW234 heat exchanger occurred, and the employee sustained chemical burns. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of hydrochloric acid burns to his right side underarm, buttocks, and leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503269.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |